Jason Statham Biography and Profile

jason-statham

Famous as :
Actor, model
Birth Name :
Jason Michael Statham
Birth Date :
September 12, 1972
Birth Place :
London, England, UK
Claim to fame :
As Bacon in movie “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels” (1998)

Broke into acting in such an unconventional way, Jason Statham has really found his path in the film industry through his enactment in action pictures and soared to be one of the most popular actors of the genre by the 21st century, thanks to his past professions which included that of a black market salesman. Born on September 12, 1972 in London, England to a lounge singer and a dressmaker turned dancer who both then ran the business of selling counterfeit products, he grew up following his parents’ trail to master the art of “street theater”, an euphemism for hustling tourists on London’s Oxford Street. In the meantime, this typically shaved bullet-headed guy also developed an interest in sports which thus led him to be an excellent athlete in diving, even was included in the National Diving Squad for 10 years to compete in the 1988 and 1992 Olympic games.

Jason’s life began to encounter a turning point when he was spotted by a talent agent specializing in athletes while training London’s Crystal Palace National Sport Center by late 1990s. Afterwards became a model for French Connection in either its commercial or print campaigns, he was introduced to British director Guy Ritchie who at that time was working on a film project with this European clothing retailer owner as one of its biggest investors. Sensing that Jason fitted the role of the street con artist he was looking for after learning about the guy’s past, Ritchie subsequently cast him to play the role of Bacon in his “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels” (1999). The movie surprisingly was well-received by both critics and audience, therefore catapulted the fledgling actor to public notice and also to his second collaboration with Ritchie in “Snatch” (2000).

Cast alongside Brad Pitt, Dennis Farina, and Benicio Del Toro, Jason delightfully landed his breakthrough as the flick turned out to be a worldwide box-office hit, scoring more than $80 million with about of the income came from U.S. Consequently able to penetrate American movie scene, he then was included in a series of Hollywood film productions, such as John Carpenter’s “Ghosts of Mars” and Jet Li’s vehicle, “The One”, which both came up in 2001. Going a notch higher by the following year through his role as Frank Martin in the smash hit movie of “The Transporter”, this stunning hunk wonderfully continued to create success after another with his performances in “The Italian Job” (2003), “Cellular” (2004), and “The Transporter 2″ (2005).
Jason Statham Biography

Once again snatched by Ritchie to star in his 2005 effort entitled “Revolver”, Jason’s star is likely to keep shining brightly as he then appeared in three propitious film projects of 2006, namely “Crank”, “Chaos” and “London.” Meanwhile, 2007 found him once again starring opposite Li in “War”, this time playing an FBI agent hunting down Li’s character to avenge the death of his working partner. Things got busier for the hunk during the next two years when he successfully added no less than five stints into his burgeoning resume, which were those for “In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale” (2008), “The Bank Job” (2008), “Death Race” (2008), “Crank 2: High Voltage” (2009), and “The Brazilian Job” (2009), the latter two would see him reprise his roles of Chev Chelios and Handsome Rob, respectively.

Concerning his love life, Jason once dated a British model turned presenter and screen actress, Kelly Brook, for seven years before gave his heart to Sophie Monk, an Australian singer/actress known as the former member of popular music group, Bardot.

HIGHLIGHTS

His mother was a ballroom dancer.
In his youth, he sold black-market merchandise on the streets of London with his father and brother.
Was a professional diver and a member of Britiain’s national diving team; competed in the 1988 Olympics and finished 12th in the 1992 World Championships.

Film Name / TV Show Name (Episode Name)  Role  Category

Parker 2012 -Parker
Actor
Film

The Mechanic 2011 -Arthur Bishop
Actor
Film

The Expendables 2 2012 -Lee Christmas
Actor
Film

Safe 2012 -Luke Wright
Actor
Film

Killer Elite 2011 -Danny Bryce
Actor
Film

Crank High Voltage 2009 -Chev Chelios
Actor
Film

Transporter 3 2008 -Frank Martin
Actor
Film

Death Race 2008 -Jensen Ames/Frankenstein
Actor
Film

The Bank Job 2008 -Terry Leather
Actor
Film

In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale 2008 -Farmer
Actor
Film

Revolver 2007 -Jake Green
Actor
Film

War 2007 -Jack Crawford
Actor
Film

Crank 2006 -Chev Chelios
Actor
Film

London  2006 -Bateman
Actor
Film

Transporter 2 2005 -Frank Martin
Actor
Film

Cellular 2004 -Ethan
Actor
Film

The Italian Job 2003 -Handsome Rob
Actor
Film

The Transporter 2002 -Frank Martin
Actor
Film

The One 2001 -Funsch
Actor
Film

John Carpenter’s Ghosts of Mars 2001 -Jericho Butler
Actor
Film

Snatch 2001 -Turkish
Actor
Film

Turn It Up 2000 -Mr. B
Actor
Film

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 1999 -Bacon
Actor
Film

Blitz   -Brant
Actor
Film

Mean Machine 2002 -Monk
Actor
Film

Thai Boxing: A Fighting Chance -Narrator
Voice
Film

Chaos   -Detective Quentin Connors
Actor
Film

Gnomeo & Juliet 2011 -Tybalt, Tybalt
Actor, Voice
Film

The Expendables 2010 -Lee Christmas
Actor
Film

13 -Jasper Bagges
Actor
Film

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*